Rendering Assistance: What is your Obligation?
[…] It raised a few questions in my mind about our responsibilities as boat owners. So, is the duty to render assistance a custom of the sea or is it an actual legal requirement? Are there penalties for failing to render assistance? What if I damage the other boat or injure someone during the rescue?”
ANSWER: The short answer is yes, you must render assistance to a vessel in distress, and you can go to jail for failing to do so!
In the United States, federal law (46 USCS sec. 2304) requires the master of any vessel subject to U.S. jurisdiction to “render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost,” so long as the assistance can be rendered without endangering the rescuing vessel or individuals on board. This law is a part of an international treaty (the International Convention on Salvage, 1989). This extends the obligation to mariners throughout the world.
The article goes on to say: